Categorized | News

Local football players named to All-State

Local football players named to All-State

The Tennessee Football Coaches Association announced their second annual All-State Teams for all nine classifications.

The teams were selected following conversations with coaches statewide in each classification and the list is presented in Alphabetical order per position.

Several local players were among those selected by the association. 

Class 6A

Offense

QB- Brian Garcia, Ravenwood, Jr.

QB- Kyrell Sanford, Ooltewah, Sr.

QB- Dylan Standifer, Bradley Central, Sr.

QB- Gavin Wilkinson, Farragut, Jr.

RB- Xavier Myers, Oakland, Sr.

RB- Lincoln Pare, Houston, Jr.

RB- Devon Sterling, Cane Ridge, Sr.

RB- Chris Thomas, Science Hill, Jr.

WR- Cameron Baker, Germantown, Sr.

WR- A.J. Davis, Maryville, Jr.

WR- Keveon Mullins, Whitehaven, Sr.

WR- T.J. Sheffield, Independence, Sr.

OL- Graham Barton, Ravenwood, Jr.

OL- Kip Frankland, Houston, Sr.

OL- Ronnie Kramer, Mt. Juliet, Sr.

OL- Melvin McBride, Whitehaven, Sr.

OL- Tank Starr, Brentwood, Sr.

ATH- Cormontae Hamilton, Whitehaven, Sr.

ATH- Blake Watkins, Smyrna, Sr.

ATH- Avery Williams, Brentwood, Sr.

ATH- Jariel Wilson, Centennial, Sr.

K- Zaden Webber, Rossview, Sr.

Defense

DL- Trey Boyd, Germantown, Sr.

DL- Zion Logue, Lebanon, Sr.

DL- Tekoy Randolph, Oakland, Sr.

DL- Spencer Shore, Maryville, Sr.

LB- Luke Defur, Hardin Valley, Sr.

LB- Martavius French, Whitehaven, Jr.

LB- Mathew Hall, Blackman, Sr.

LB- Caleb Wilkins, Bearden, Sr.

DB- Tanner Corum, Farragut, Sr.

DB- Justin Jefferson, Oakland, Sr.

DB- Michael Ruttlien, Mt. Juliet

DB- Woodi Washington, Oakland, Sr.

ATH- Austin Halas, Hendersonville, Sr.

ATH- Christian Moolman, Franklin, Sr.

ATH- Bryan Rice, Ravenwood, Jr.

ATH- Mason Shelton, Maryville, Jr.

P- Garrett Taylor, Oakland, Sr.

Division II-AAA

Offense

QB- DeAngelo Hardy, McCallie, Jr.

QB- Jesse Komoroski, St. Benedict, Sr.

QB- Sellers Shy, MUS, Sr.

QB- Jackson Walker, Briarcrest, Sr.

RB- Elijah Mills, St. Benedict, Soph.

RB- Tomario Pleasant, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

RB- Jabari Small, Briarcrest, Jr.

RB- Gabriel Stulce, Baylor, Jr.

WR- Maurice Hampton, MUS, Sr.

WR- Thomas Hayden, MUS, Sr.

WR- Seamus O’Connell, Father Ryan, Sr.

WR- Rory White, Pope John Paul II, Jr.

OL- Nate Clifton, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

OL- Thomas Gore, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

OL- Marcus Henderson, MUS, Jr.

OL- Jackson Lampley, MBA, Sr.

OL- Omari Thomas, Briarcrest, Jr.

ATH- Keshawn Lawrence, Ensworth, Jr.

ATH- Jacob Likes, Christian Brothers, Sr.

ATH- Antwan Roberts, Pope John Paul II, Soph.

ATH- Al Wooten, Christian Brothers, Jr.

K- Alex Massad, MBA, Sr.

Defense

DL- Ian Hall, MBA, Sr.

DL- Christian James, Christian Brothers, Sr.

DL- Bill Norton, Christian Brothers, Sr.

DL- Dre Taylor, McCallie, Sr.

LB- Devyn Curtis, Brentwood Academy, Jr.

LB- Quindarrius Dunnigan, McCallie, Sr.

LB- Jackson Hannah, MBA, Sr.

LB- Dorian Hopkins, MUS, Sr.

DB- Tahir Annoor, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

DB- Nick German, MBA, Sr.

DB- Stone Roebuck, McCallie, Sr.

DB- Wesley Walker, Ensworth, Sr.

ATH- Brandon Benn, McCallie, Sr.

ATH- Lunden Clark, St. Benedict, Sr.

ATH- Mathew Rhodes, MUS, Sr.

ATH- Jack Victory, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

P- Noah Grant, Briarcrest, Sr.

Division II-AA

Offense

QB- Ryan Eledge, CPA, Sr.

QB- Luke Kirby, Knoxville Grace, Sr.

QB- Nick Semptimphelter, BGA, Jr.

QB- Spencer Smith, St. George’s, Sr.

RB- Mondo Ellison, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.

RB- Eric Gray, Lausanne, Sr.

RB- Jahlil Jefferson, Knoxville Webb, Sr.

RB- Tyler Moore, Harding Academy, Sr.

WR- Noah Henderson, CPA, Sr.

WR- Tiy Reed, BGA, Sr.

WR- Dawson Williams, ECS, Sr.

WR- Cameron Wynn, Notre Dame, Sr.

OL- Wes Dorsey, Knoxville Grace, Sr.

OL- McCaulley Mcguire, Silverdale, Sr.

OL- Mario Nicholson, USJ, Sr.

OL- Jacob Stopkotte, CPA, Sr.

OL- Gary Walton, Lausanne, Sr.

ATH- Jordan Ford, Notre Dame, Sr.

ATH- William Horne, CPA, Sr.

ATH- Jeffrey Watkins, Notre Dame, Jr.

ATH- Sam West, CPA, Sr.

K- Chandler Caughron, ECS, Sr.

Defense

DL- Chico Bennett, BGA, Sr.

DL- Josh Hartsuff, ECS, Jr.

DL- Richard Kinley, Lausanne, Sr.

DL- Tymon Mitchell, FRA, Sr.

LB- Austin Hill, ECS, Jr.

LB- Timber King, St. George’s, Sr.

LB- Bryce McCormick, CPA, Sr.

LB- Kane Patterson, CPA, Sr.

DB- Briston Bennett, BGA, Jr.

DB- Carson Evans, First Assembly Christian, Sr.

DB- Garnett Hollis, BGA, Jr.

DB- Cameron Sims, Lausanne, Sr.

ATH- Monroe Beard III, Notre Dame, Sr,

ATH- Alex Boruff, Knoxville Webb, Sr.

ATH- Erek Campbell, Lausanne, Sr.

ATH- Antonio Stevens, BGA, Jr.

P- Jack Norris, FRA, Soph.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *